Fork us on GitHub Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Opened 4 months ago

#787 new enhancement

Taskdump needs to undertand shared objects

Reported by: Jiri Svoboda Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: helenos/unspecified Version: mainline
Keywords: Cc:
Blocker for: Depends on:
See also:

Description

Taskdump cannot correctly translate an address of a symbol residing in a shared object (loaded into a task's address space) to a name.

To be able to do this, taskdump would need a way to determine where the shared object(s) are located in the task's address space. While this could theoretically be determined by examining the RTLD's data structures in the task being examined, this would not be very reliable.

Preferably this information would be kept by a task loading/lifecycle service.

Change History (0)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.